For further information
please contact:

Ena Nicholson
nicholsn@mcmaster.ca

Program at a glance »

Download the full program »

Plenary Presentations and Special Lectures

Room:  Mt. Temple A

Sunday October 30th

19.00   Chair’s Welcome,  E. Dianne Rekow, New York University

19.15

Yu Zhang, New York University USA “Damage Tolerance in Functionally Graded Structures”

Monday October 31st

8.30-9.15 am Plenary Presentation
Nancy Sottos,
University Illinois at Urbana Champaign,USA
Autonomous Healing of Interfacial Failure”

Tuesday November 1st

8.30-9.15 am Patrick Nicholson Memorial Lecture
David Green,
Pennsylvania State University, USA
“Mechanical Behavior of Porous Ceramics: Critical Science for Optimizing Processing and Performance”

Wednesday November 2nd

8.30-9.15 am Plenary Presentation 
MasatakeHaruta,
Tokyo Metropolitan University, Japan
“Supported Gold Nanoparticles Leading to Green Chemistry”

9.00-9.45 am

The George Weatherly Distinguished Lecture
Jennifer Lewis
, University Illinois at Urbana Champaign, USA
 “Microscale Patterning of Functional Materials via Direct-Write Assembly”

Thursday November 3rd

8.30-9.15 am Plenary Presentation 
Buddy Ratner,
University of Washington, USA
“Old and New: Generations of Biomaterials Evolve for Improved Healing and Intergration”

Friday November 4th

8.30-9.15 am Plenary Presentation 
Dianne Rekow,
Van Thompson, Yu Zhang, and Paulo Coelho
New York University, USA
 “Fracture Initiation and Propagation in Layered Brittle Ceramics”


Program

Monday October 31st

Biocomposites
Session: Structure and Repair
Room:  Beehive

9.30-9.55 Rodiger Kneip, Max-Planck-InstitutfürChemischePhysik
Advances in Biomimetic Growth of Biogenic Functional Materials of the Human Body (bone/teeth and otoconia) 

9.55-10.20

Brian Cox, Teledyne Scientific Co, USA
Simulations of Organogenesis

10.20-10.45

Erik Spoerke, Sandia National Laboratory, USA      BiomolecularNanocomposites:  A Dynamic Convergence of Microtubules,  Motor Proteins, and Materials Chemistry

10.45-11.10

Van  Thompson, New York University, USA
The Tooth as a Composite - Composite Structure

11.10-11.35  

Masanori Kikuchi,International Centerfor Materials Nanoarchitectonics, JP, Regeneration of Critical Tibia Defect Using Bone-like HAp/Col Nanocomposites

11.35-12.00

Toshiki Miyazaki, Kyushu Institute of Technology, JP 
Fabrication of Bone- Integrating Composite Biomaterials through Aqueous Process

12.00-12.25

Hikmet Ucisik, University of Istanbul, Turkey
Anisotropical  Behavior and  Phase Transformation in Bone

Lunch

Tom Wilson Room

Functional Composites
Session:  Nano
Room:  Mt Temple A

9.30 –9.55 Eric Duoss, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratories, USA
Direct-Write Assembly of Functional Inks for Planar and Three-Dimensional Microstructures (could be SMT)

9.55 -10.20

Jennifer Andrew, University of Florida, USA
 Nanostructured Composite Materials for Multiferroic and Biomedical Applications

10.20-10.45

Geoffrey  Brennecka, Sandia National Laboratories, USA
Oxide Nanocomposites for Tailored Dielectric Responses

10.45-11.10

James Gilchrist, Lehigh University, USA
Convective Assembly of Nanostructured Optical and Biofunctional Coatings

11.10-11.35

Patrick Hopkins, Sandia National Laboratories, USA   
Controlling Thermal Transport with Nanoscale Composites

11.35-12.00

Bernard Kippelen, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA
Physics of Organic Semiconductors: Towards Flexible Optoelectronics

12.00-12.25

Gale Holmes,  National Institute Science and Technology, USA
The Mechanical Properties of Epoxy Clay Hybrid (ECH) Nanocomposites

Lunch

Tom Wilson Room

Structural Composites
Session:  Thin Films
Room:   Lakeshore

9.30-  9.55 Harry Tuller, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
Thin Film Solid State Ionics:  Opportunities, Challenges, and Progress  

9.55- 10.20

Bilge Yildiz, Massachusetts Institute of Technology , USA
Atomic Level View Towards Surfaces of Solid Oxide Fuel Cell Cathodes – on the Thin Films and Hetero-interfaces 

10.20- 10.45

Sean Bishop, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
Chemo-Mechanical Coupling in Non-Stoichiometric Oxides 

10.45-11.10

Nobuhito Imanaka, Osaka University, Japan
Nitrogen Monoxide Direct Decomposition on C-type Cubic Rate Earth Oxides Catalysts

11.10-11.35

Yoshiyuki Inaguma, Gakushuin University, Japan, 
High-Pressure Synthesis and Characterization of Perovskite-Type and LiNbO3-Type Oxides

11.35-12.00

Ranji Vaidyanathan, Oklahoma State University, USA
Polymer Nano-Particle Thin Film/Spray Mediated Nanocomposites for Fabrication of Large- Scale Composite Structures

12.00-12.25

Avner Rothschild,Technion Israel Institute of Technology, Israel
Nanostructured Metal-oxide Photoelectrodes for Solar-induced Water Splitting: Turning Rust to Gold

Lunch

Tom Wilson Room

Evening Session
Room: Mt. Temple A
Chair: Van Thompson

19.00

Nikhil Gupta,  New York University USA and Paulo Coelho, York University, USA
 “High Strain Rate Evaluation of Engineering Materials and   Biomaterials: Deformation and Damage Mechanisms”

20.00

FiorenzoOmenetto,  Tufts University, USA
"Silk ­ New Opportunities for an Ancient Material"

20.45

André R. Studart,   ETH Zurich, Switzerland
"Bioinspired Composites with Tailored 3D Reinforcement"

~21.30

Session Ends



Tuesday November 1st

Boicomposites
Session: Mineralization / Repair and Structure
Room:  Beehive

9.30-  9.55 Lia Addadi, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
Strategies and Design Principles in Composite Materials from Biomineralization
9.55- 10.20

Melissa Baumann, Michigan State University, USA
, Microcracks Enhance Osteoblast Maturation in vitro
10.20- 10.45

Jim DeYoreo, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA
Energetic controls and structural pathways during nucleation in organic-inorganic composites 
10.45-11.10

Lia Stanciu, Purdue University, USA
Nanoparticles for Enzyme Free Biosensing
11.10-11.35

Nico Sommerdijk, Einhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands
Transient Phases and Prenucleation Clusters in Biomimetic Calcium Phosphate Mineralization

11.35-12.00

Rina Tannenbaum, Boston University, USA
Formation of Biobased Composites 
12.00-12.25

Krystyn Van Vliet, Massachusetts Institute TechnologyUSAChemomechanics at nanocomposite interfaces: Cementing the connections

Lunch

Tom Wilson Room

Functional Composites
Session: Energy

Room:  Mt Temple A

9.30-  9.55 Meilin Liu, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA  
Porous Nanocomposite Electrodes for Energy Storage and Conversion

9.55- 10.20

Paul Braun, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
3D Bicontinuous Composite Electrodes for High Power and Energy Density Batteries

10.20- 10.45

Matt Alddisi, Fractal Systems, Inc. USA
Morphology Control at the Nanoscale of Polymer Composites for Organic Solar Cells

10.45-11.10

Joshua Hertz, University of Delaware, USA
Multilayer Films for Solid Oxide Fuel Cell Electrolytes

11.10-11.35

Scott White, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
Enabling Concepts for Safe, Self-Healing Li-ion Batteries

11.35-12.00

Robert Norwood, University of Arizona, USA
From Nano to Micro-Engineered Particles for Photonics
12.00-12.25

Jacinta Conrad, University of Houston, USA
Effects of Confinement on Phase Behavior of Attractive Colloidal Suspensions

Lunch

Tom Wilson Room

Structural Composites
Session:Assembly/Fabrication
Room:  Mt Temple A

9.30-  9.55 Jon Ihlefeld, Sandia National Laboratories, USA
Composite Electrode Structures for Enhanced Ferroelectric Thin Film Response

9.55-  10.20

Lennart Bergström, Stockholm University, Sweden,
Assembly of Nanoparticle and Nanocellulose Hybrids
10.20-10.45

Fiona Meldrum, University of Leeds, United Kingdom
Synthetic Approaches to Calcium Carbonate Crystals with Composite Structures

10.45-11.10

Linda Schadler, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA
A Materials Informatics Approach to Optimizing Nanofiller / Polymer Enthalpic and Entropic Interactions For Controlled Properties

11.10-11.35

Wolfgang Sigmund, University of Florida, USA
Electrohydrodynamic Synthesis of Nanofibers

11.35-12.00

Geoffrey Beach, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA 
Electric Field Control of the Electron Spin in Ferromagnetic Metal/Oxide      Multilayered Composites

12.00-12.25

Ryan Haggerty, Sandia National Laboratory, USA and University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign, USA
The Thermal Evolution of Zirconia and Hafnia in Air
Lunch

Tom Wilson Room

Evening Session
Room: Mt. Temple A
Chair:

19.00

Jennifer Cha, University of CA, San Diego, USA  
Biomolecular Architectures and Systems for Nanoscience Engineering”

20.00

Jamie Grunlan, Texas A and M Univeresity, USA   
Polymer-clay nano brick walls for gas barrier and flame suppression”

20.45

Brian Cox, Teledyne Scientific Co., USA  
“Virtual Tests of High Temperature Composites”

~21.30

Session Ends


Wednesday November 2nd

Biocomposites
Session: Scaffolds
Room:  Beehive

9.55-  10.20

Laurie Gower, University of Florida, USA 
Mineralization of Dense Collagen Scaffolds using a Polymer-Induced Liquid-Precursor (PILP) Process  

10.20-10.45

Brendan Harley, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign, USA
Anisotropic Collagen Biomaterial Composites for Orthopedic Tissue Engineering

10.45-11.10

Chikara Ohtsuki, Nagoya University, Japan   
Controlled Formation of Calcium Phosphate in Hydrogels

11.10-11.35

Anna Balazs, University of Pittsburgh, USA
Designing Communicating Colonies of Biomimetic Microcapsules

11.35-12.00

Valeria Tohver Milam, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA
Encapsulation and Release of Active Oligonucleotides for Drug Delivery Applications
12.00-12.25

Steven Mullens, Vito, Belgium
Porous Scaffolds for Bone Tissue Engineering,

Lunch

Tom Wilson Room

Evening Banquet  19.30  Tickets required

Functional Composites
Session: Nano
Room:  Beehive

9.55-  10.20 Christopher Crouse, Wright Patterson Air Force Base, USA
 Exploring the Role of Surface Chemistry in Energetic Composites
10.20-10.45 Jonathan Spowart, Wright Patterson Air Force Base, USA
Reactive Polymer Nanocomposites 
10.45-11.10 Kripa  Varanasi, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
Nanoengineered Surfaces for Efficiency Enhancements in Energy and Water
11.10-11.35 Rick Davis, National Institutes of Standards and Technology, USA
Durable Nanoparticle Coatings to Reduce Polyurethane Foam Flammability
11.35-12.00 Daniel Therriault, École Polytechnique de Montréal, Canada
3D Microfabrication of Functional and Structural Nanocomposites
12.00-12.25 Satish Kumar, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA  
Developments in Polymer/Carbon Nanotube Composite Films and Fibers
Lunch Tom Wilson Room
Evening Banquet  19.30  Tickets required

Structural Composites
Session:  Ceramics and Composites
Room:   Lakeshore

9.55-  10.20

Yoed Tsur, Technion Israel Institute of Technology, Israel
Core-Shell Structures in Perovskites

10.20-10.45

Edward Kramer, University of California, Santa Barbara, USA
Tough Polymeric Organogels and elastomers with Self-reinforcing Short Fiber Composite Character

10.45-11.10

Isabel Lloyd and Malvin Janal, University of Maryland and New York University, USA
Tailoring Elastic Modulus in Highly Filled Composites

11.10-11.35

Lane Martin, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
Large Electromechanical Responses in Unconventional Strained-Driven Composites of BiFeO3

11.35-12.00

Henry Sodano, University of Florida, USA
Nanowire Interfaces for Simultaneously Increased Strength and Functionality

12.00-12.25

Hisanori Yamane, Tohoku University, Japan
Silicon-Sodium Melt Process for SiC porous Ceramics

Lunch

Tom Wilson Room

Evening Banquet  19.30  Tickets required

Thursday November 3rd

Biocomposites
Session: Processing
Room:  Beehive

9.30-  9.55 Boaz Pokroy, Technion Institute of Technology, Israel
From Nature-made to Biomimetic Organic/Inorganic Nanocomposites
9.55-  10.20

Nahum Travitsky, University of Erlangen, Germany  
In-situ Processing of Ceramic/Metal Composites

10.20-10.45

Serena Best:   Cambridge University, UK
Bioactive Composites for Skeletal Repair

10.45-11.10

 Roger Narayan, University of North Carolina, USA
Laser Processing of Organic-Inorganic Hybrid Materials

11.10-11.35

Jon Wright,( Keersten Davis) Vanderbilt University, USA  
Dynamic Composite Assembly for Medical Diagnostics
11.35-12.00

Masakazu Kawashita, Tohoku University, Japan
Ceramic Microspheres for Arterial Embolization Therapy 
12.00-12.25

Derk Joester, Northwestern University, USA
Chemical Nano-Structure and Biological Processing of Biominerals
Lunch

Tom Wilson Room

Functional Composites
Session: Nano Continued
Room:  Mt. Temple A

9.30-  9.55 Jim Watkins, University of Massachusetts Amherst, USA
Additive Driven Assembly of Polymer/Nanoparticle Systems:  A Scalable Approach to Well Ordered Hybrid Materials and Devices

9.55-  10.20

Karen Winey, University of Pennsylvania, USA
Electrical Properties of Polymer Nanocomposites

10.20-10.45

Shiram Ramanathan, Harvard University, USA
Metal-insulator Transition in Correlated Oxides: A Route to Electrically Tunable Nanocomposites 

10.45-11.10

Richard Vaia, Wright Patterson Air Force Base, USA
High Inorganic Fraction NanoComposites for Ultra-High Energy Density Capacitors

11.10-11.35

Hitoshi Takamura, Tohoku University, Japan, Fabrication and Electrical Properties of Ceria-Nanoparticles Monolayer
11.35-12.00

Carlos Martinez, Università di Padova, Italy
Monodispersed Ceramic Capsules from Double Emulsion Drops

12.00-12.25

Daniel Schmidt, University of Massachusetts at Lowell, USA
Polymer Nanolaminates:An Emerging Class of Polymer Composites
Lunch

Tom Wilson Room

Structural Composites
Session:   Characterization
Room:  Lakeshore

9.30-  9.55 Jodie Bradby, The Australian National University, Australia
Mechanical Properties of Calcifying Marine Life Affected by Ocean Acidification
9.55-  10.20

Adam Chamberlain, Rolls Royce Corporation, USA
Determination of Elastic Constants and Damage Evolution of a CVI SiC/SiC CMC by Strain Visualization Techniques

10.20-10.45

William Fahrenholtz, Missouri University of Science and Technology, USA
Mechanical and Thermal Properties of Zirconium Diboride Based Ceramics
10.45-11.10

Stephen Eichorn, University of Exeter, United Kingdom
Understanding Interfaces in Cellulose Nanocomposites using Raman Spectroscopy

11.10-11.35

Robert Young, University of Manchester, United Kingdom
Graphene Composites

11.35-12.00

Ray Pearson, Lehigh University
The Fracture Behavior of Nanosilica Filled Epoxies
12.00-12.25

Geoffrey Gilman, National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA
Use of Förster Resonance Energy Transfer (FRET) as a New Characterization Method for the Interface in Nanocomposites  
Lunch

Tom Wilson Room

Evening Session
Room: Mt. Temple A
Chair: Young, University of Manchester, UK

19.00

David kisailus, University California at Riverside, USA
"Structure-function relationships in Biomineralized Composites".

20.00

Vikram Jayaram, Indian Institute of Science, India  
Liquid infiltration in porous compacts: the anomalous role of pore diameter”

20.45

Kazunari Sasaki, Kyushu University, Japan 
Materials Research for Flexible and Durable Fuel Cells”
~21.30

Session Ends


Friday November 4

Functional Composites
Session: Sensors
Room:  Beehive

9.30-  9.55 Michael Carpenter, University of Albany, USA
Plasmonics Based Harsh Environment Compatible Chemical Sensors

9.55-  10.20

John Nychka, University of Alberta, Canada
Biomimetic Ceramic Coatings for Water Repellence and Catalysis

10.20-10.45

Bruce Burckel, Sandia National Laboratories, USA
Functional 3D Pyrolyzed Carbon Composite Structures
10.45-11.10

Waltraud Kriven, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign  USA
Mechanical Properties of Geopolymer Composites and their Adhesion to Polystyrene Insulation

11.10-11.35

Sheila Pestana Passos, University of Alberta, Canada
Adhesive quality of resin cements to Y-TZP ceramic using different ceramic conditioning strategies.

11.35-12.00

Rina Tannenbaum, Boston University, USA  
Development of Periodic Nanocomposites

Lunch

Tom Wilson Room

Structural Composites
Session:   Structural Composites
Room:  Lakeshore

9.30-  9.55 Daniel Hooks, Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA
Constituent Properties and Formulation-derived Interface Characteristics Contributing to Failure in Phamaceutical and Explosive Composites
9.55-  10.20

David Bahr, Washington State University, USA
Multi-Layer Metallic Thin Film Composites for High Strength and Radiation Tolerance

10.20-10.45

William Petusky, Arizona State University , USA  
The Composite nature of Magnetic nanoFerrites

10.45-11.10

Nicholas Kotov, University of Michigan, USA
Record Composites Made by Layer-by-Layer
11.10-11.35

Mark Hildebrand, University of California, San Diego
New Insights into Nanostructured Silica Formations in Diatoms

11.35-12.00

Rajendra Bordia, University of Washington, USA
Polymer Derived Ceramics and Composites
Lunch

Tom Wilson Room